Privacy Statement

A. Scope

This Privacy Statement embodies VASCO’s internet privacy policy that applies to the VASCO website at (“Site”) and other VASCO websites displaying this Privacy Statement. Part B describes how VASCO collects and processes personal and personally identifiable information (collectively “Information”) obtained from users of the Site.

This Privacy Statement likewise embodies VASCO’s external privacy policy, and applies to Information that VASCO collects and receives across its offices in the European Union (“EU”), Switzerland, the United States of America (“US”), South America, Middles East, and Asia Pacific. Part C describes the purpose of collection as well as use and disclosure of Information from or about persons with direct or indirect dealings with VASCO. Part D describes how VASCO treats Information, in general. VASCO strives to handle Information in a manner consistent with the local privacy laws that apply in the jurisdictions where VASCO operates.

By using the Site or submitting your Information to VASCO, you acknowledge that you have read and understood, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement and the VASCO Terms of Use..

For purposes of this Privacy Statement, Information includes but is not limited to a person’s name, business title, address, contact information such as telephone or mobile numbers, email or postal address, as well as information of legal entities such as defined under the Data Privacy Act of Switzerland. Information excludes sensitive personal data referring to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health or condition or sexual preference, and commission or alleged commission of an offense or involvement in any criminal proceeding.

B. Information collected through the Site

Types of Information

VASCO may collect Information about you when you:

  • use or visit the Site or other VASCO websites
  • purchase or obtain a VASCO product or service online
  • inquire, apply, or register for any training or other certification program with VASCO
  • subscribe to the VASCO newsletter or agree to receive marketing information
  • communicate electronically with any VASCO representative.

VASCO offers through the Site online resources that provide information on VASCO’s product portfolio and related services, support and training, VASCO offices and dealer locations, corporate news and events for customers and investors, and career opportunities.

When you visit the Site and access its pages, VASCO collects the following Information:

Active Information

Active information that you disclose to VASCO when you visit certain VASCO websites may include your name, company name, job title, home and business address, email address, telephone number, mobile number or other contact information, and demographic information such as your gender, postal code, country, preferences, as well as username and password, or delivery and fulfillment information as may be necessary, and such other personal information that you elect to disclose and as VASCO may request from time to time.

Other information VASCO actively collects may include your consent to marketing permissions and to the use of cookies and other data collection techniques defined below, your resume or curriculum vitae if you apply for a job position, areas of interest or message topic, your language preferences or such similar information that VASCO requests.

Passive Information

VASCO automatically receives passive information when you use or access the Site, or through your use of certain browsers. Automated passive information includes your IP address, browser information and version, location, date, time and time zone, network routing information, equipment versions and similar information. VASCO also passively receives site activity data capturing how you enter and leave the Site, how you navigate to and leave the pages and links you visit on the Site, your length of stay on any part of the Site, your product or service preference indicated by the number of times and the length of time you view a product, how often you visit the Site and any of its pages, or third party websites or applications accessible through the Site.

Third parties whose services or features VASCO uses for marketing activities receive passive Information as you use the Site or other VASCO website employing the third party service of feature. Such third parties may use cookies, web beacons, tags, and similar tools to provide VASCO with measurement services for target marketing use.

Passive information does not identify you to VASCO by name, and VASCO does not link your IP address to you or to any personally identifiable information. VASCO may store passive information for the purpose of determining effective click-path flow, to test and improve user experience of the Site and related usage for internal purposes.

VASCO receives “passive” information using the following data collection techniques:

Cookies: “Cookies” are small text files sent from the Site to your web browser or your hard drive to store bits of information related to you. Cookies may last while you are active on the Site and are deleted when you close your browser. Cookies can also be stored in your computer browser or memory until you delete them manually or until they expire. Cookies may collect a unique identifier and store user information such as IP addresses, navigational data, server information, data transfer times, user preferences, and passwords, allowing you to sign in to your account in a VASCO website or to access certain areas on the Site.

VASCO uses cookies to keep track of the products and services you request, to assist with the downloading or uploading of documents and other materials from and to the Site, to create a more personalized user experience, for standard Site traffic analysis, and to improve Site content and display. If you choose to register a user account and create a user profile in order to access certain areas of the Site, VASCO will use cookies to store the Personal Information in the user profile you establish. You may review VASCO’s Cookie Policy for more detailed information on VASCO’s use of cookies.

VASCO’s marketing activities include the use of cookies and remarketing tags from Google AdWords remarketing service, allowing VASCO to remarket to previous visitors of the Site and other VASCO websites such as, by targeting or excluding such users in relation to specific marketing activities. Cookies from Google AdWords likewise allow VASCO to advertise on third party websites and on a Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network. Use of data collected with cookies from Google AdWords is governed by this Privacy Statement as to VASCO’s use, and by Google’s Privacy Policy ( as to Google’s use. You can select how Google advertises to you by setting your preferences on the Google Ad Preferences page (, and you can opt out of interest-based advertising by adjusting the cookie settings ( or by installing the Google Advertising Cookie Opt-out browser plugin (

On certain VASCO websites such as, VASCO uses Facebook features and tools such as tag APIs and Custom Audiences Pixel for data about actions of Site visitors (“Event Data”) to be sent to Facebook to track conversions (“Conversion Tracking”) and to allow VASCO to create custom audiences for the products or service VASCO may advertise on Facebook. Use of such data is governed by this Privacy Statement as to VASCO’s use, and by Facebook’s Data Use Policy ( as to Facebook’s use. You can adjust Facebook ad settings at

The Google AdWords and Facebook remarketing tags such as a pixel tag or a clear GIF, are snippets of code that VASCO adds on certain pages of the Site or other VASCO websites. A tag is a “web beacon” that appears as a clear graphic image of a 1x1 pixel delivered through a web browser or an HTML compliant e-mail client application to a user’s device. VASCO uses these remarketing tags together with cookies to reach previous visitors of the Site or other VASCO websites in relation to marketing a product or service.

Locally shared objects, also called “flash cookies,” are pieces of data that websites using Adobe Flash may store on your computer. VASCO will use the information collected to find out how you navigate the Site. You may disable this function by referring to website for information. If you disable or disallow locally shared objects, you might not be able to access certain pages or important functions on the Site.

“Internet Protocol (IP) addresses” and “log files” are used to identify server problems, improve Site content, and compile aggregated statistics about Site usage and click-stream data. The Site also uses electronic images, known as web beacons, to help personalize your experience and perform standard Site traffic analysis in a manner similar to the use of cookies. VASCO reserves the right to introduce new passive tracking technologies and techniques related to the use of the Site, subject to and in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

To manage your privacy preferences, you may configure your Internet browser using the “help” function in order to alert you when a cookie is sent or used and allow you the option to accept, reject or remove cookies. You can, in general, manage interest-based advertising or completely opt-out by indicating your choice in If you reject, disable or remove cookies, you might not be able to access certain pages or important functions on the Site.

Use and Processing of Information

VASCO will collect, use, and process your Information as legally permitted, and as requested or consented by you.

VASCO stores Information that you provide online for as long as you maintain a user profile, and as necessary for the effective operation of the Site or to comply with legal requirements. When you communicate with VASCO, your Information is collected only as may be necessary to reply, and stored for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose of collecting and processing of Information as stated in this Privacy Statement. When you submit your Information in a resume or similar document to express your interest in career opportunities at VASCO, your Information will form part of the VASCO pool of candidates allowing VASCO to consider you for available positions that match your qualifications.

User Profile, Preferences and Opt-Out

To gain full access to certain areas of the Site in order to obtain a service, request for information, download materials, or subscribe to or participate in certain VASCO programs, VASCO may require you to create a user account and maintain a user profile. You may control your preferences for using the Site, or for receiving electronic and marketing information, including opting into or out of certain programs and interests. You can access your user profile at any time to change your preferences or make other modifications.

Several VASCO websites may require separate user registrations for you to be able to obtain the services and the information in these websites. Certain VASCO websites will permit automatic access to other VASCO websites so that by logging into one user account, you may automatically be signed in to other VASCO websites. Other VASCO websites may have different purposes, uses, and collection techniques than those indicated in this Privacy Statement. Please always review the Privacy Statement of the VASCO website that you access before providing your Information.

Purpose of collecting the Information

VASCO collects the Information to allow access and use of the Site; to deliver the VASCO products and services offered through the Site; to communicate with users and respond to inquiries; to process online applications for job vacancies and spontaneous job applications; to provide technical support and resolve problems that users encounter when using the Site; to tailor and select content and improve the quality of the Site and user experience; to tailor marketing to users’ needs, to remarket and advertise to previous users of certain VASCO websites and track marketing campaign results and responses; to notify users about new product releases, services, and changes or updates to the Site; to allow participation in d community discussion, blogs, chat forums or message boards (Community Forums); to allow access to downloadable materials and third party resources; to perform data analysis including anonymisation of personal information; to verify user compliance with the Terms of Use; to enhance security and to protect VASCO from fraud or other inappropriate conduct.

Information in Community Forums

VASCO may offer Community Forums in the Site and other VASCO websites, where you may elect to participate. You are solely responsible for Information and content that you publish, and you acknowledge that any Information you volunteer will be accessible to, and may be collected and used by, the community of users. You acknowledge and agree that VASCO has no control over Information and content that users share, and VASCO does not generally monitor user Information and any content published in Community Forums. VASCO reserves the right to review content published in the Community Forums, and the right to strike out or remove content, in whole or in part, that VASCO deems offensive or inappropriate, and to disallow continued participation of the user responsible for such content.

When you publish in a Community Forum any Information or content, you warrant and represent that you have the right to cause its publication, and you grant VASCO a perpetual, royalty-free, worldwide license to use, transmit, display, copy, distribute, and exploit such content.

Additional Communication

Users who consent to receive additional communication will be added to VASCO’s internal mailing list and furnished with product information via email, telemarketing, fax, SMS, and postal mail, where legally permitted. With user consent, VASCO may also disclose and transfer personal information to VASCO partners or resellers for the marketing of VASCO products and services.

If you decide not to receive such further information, you may unsubscribe as described in the individual communication, or notify VASCO at the postal address indicated in this Privacy Statement. You will be removed from the subscriber list within ten (10) business days.

Links to Other Internet Websites

The privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Statement apply only to this Site and the specified activities. Other websites, whether operated by VASCO or by third parties, may have different privacy practices. Please review the privacy policies of such other websites that you access through the Site. VASCO is not responsible or liable for the content of third party websites or for third party compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

C. Information collected through general dealings with VASCO worldwide

Types of Information

VASCO may collect Information from or about you when you:

  • purchase a VASCO product or service from VASCO directly or through a reseller;
  • sign a contract with VASCO or represent a person or entity in a contractual relationship with VASCO;
  • connect with VASCO by telephone or in writing.

VASCO actively collects only the Information it needs to perform a specific contract or a requested activity. VASCO obtains such Information generally from a person or entity that enters into any contract with VASCO (“Contracting Party”), and includes:

  1. the name and address of a Contracting Party;
  2. the name, job title, and contact details of a person representing a Contracting Party;
  3. the name and address of a person who is the registered owner of a Contracting Party, or a registered owner-director of a stock company directly or indirectly contracting with VASCO, when required by mandatory law;
  4. the bank account details of a Contracting Party entitled to receive payment from VASCO;
  5. the name and contact details of a person on whose behalf or for whose benefit a VASCO response or action is requested or required.


By this Privacy Statement, VASCO notifies you of the purposes for which VASCO collects Information from or about you. When you enter into a contract with VASCO on your behalf or on behalf of another person or entity, you acknowledge and agree to the use and processing of Information you provide to VASCO according to this Privacy Statement. VASCO will notify you in the event Information will be used for any other purpose. To comply with applicable law, VASCO may require that you signify in writing your consent to this Privacy Statement.

Collection, Use and Processing of Information

VASCO will collect only Information of a Contracting Party and its representatives, and will use such Information only as necessary for the execution and performance of a contract. VASCO will collect, use, and process such Information in accordance with the contract and with specific instructions of the Contracting Party that provides such Information.

Information collected directly or indirectly from or about a Contracting Party and its representatives may be used and processed by VASCO in the EU, Switzerland, the US, and in the countries where VASCO operates, as may be reasonably expected in the conduct of the respective VASCO departments’ specific responsibilities, such as: the execution of a proper contract and compliance with transactional law; compliance with general applicable law and reporting requirements; manufacture and processing of a product according to certain customer requirements, delivery of software or hardware products, provision of maintenance and support or performance of professional, incidental, or other contracted services; procurement of supplies and services; processing of payments, audits; conduct of research, marketing events and related promotional activities.

If VASCO receives Information or other personal data that it has not requested, VASCO will treat such Information or other personal data in like manner as Information actively collected in cases where the Information has, in VASCO’s discretion, significance to a contract or transaction to which VASCO is a party. In any other case and if practicable, VASCO will delete or destroy the Information or other personal data.

Do Not Track

VASCO does not process or respond to "Do Not Track" signals from your browser or other mechanisms that enable consumer choice regarding the collection of personal information about one's online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services

D. Common provisions

Disclosure and Transfer of the Information

VASCO hosts the Site on its servers in Belgium. Because VASCO is part of a global group of companies, Information that you submit to the Site and Information you provide to VASCO may be shared with and transferred to VASCO’s subsidiaries in the US, Switzerland, the EU, or other locations, only when the transfer is legally permissible and appropriate for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

Your Information may be transferred, accessed and stored globally, as necessary for the provision of the products and services, and for the reasonable conduct of VASCO’s business operations and activities. VASCO may disclose and transfer the Information to IT providers, subcontractors and other third party service providers that assist with the operation of the Site, or with the delivery of products, provision of services, or the performance of associated activities.

Some recipients of the Information may be located within your home jurisdiction or elsewhere, including countries that may not offer an adequate level of protection within the meaning of the European Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC). In this case, VASCO will ensure by other means, prior to the transfer of the Information, that the data recipient adequately safeguards the Information. All recipients of the Information will be required to keep the Information secure, and a data recipient that qualifies as a data processor will be required to process the Information in accordance with VASCO’s instructions.

VASCO may disclose your Information to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, only when required by law (including applicable Freedom of Information or similar law) or by legal process, when necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraud or illegal activity.

VASCO may also disclose and transfer the Information, subject to the requirements of applicable law and as necessary or appropriate, to protect the security of the Site, to protect VASCO, its subsidiaries, directors, officers, and employees or other parties, or in connection with the sale or transfer of all or part of the business of VASCO.

VASCO will notify you should the use, disclosure, or storage of your Information change from that stated at the time of collection. If you receive such notification, you may elect to either opt-out of any change, when possible, or you may terminate your user account or stop using the Site.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You may directly access, modify, update or delete all or part of your Information in your user profile, or you may request VASCO at to modify or delete your Information in accordance with applicable law or regulations. VASCO will make every reasonable effort to promptly comply with your request. VASCO may, however, limit access to your Information where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by international standards. To protect your privacy and security as well as the integrity of your Information, VASCO may take reasonable steps to verify your identify before responding to your request, and to validate any request affecting your Information when presented anonymously or when made upon an assumed name.

Data Security

Pursuant to applicable laws and regulations, VASCO maintains reasonable technical and organization measures to protect your Information against accidental or unlawful destruction or loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access.

Safe Harbor

US–EU and US–Switzerland Safe Harbor Participation for VASCO Data Security International, Inc. and its US subsidiaries

VASCO Data Security International, Inc. and its US subsidiaries (“VASCO”) recognize that the EU has an “omnibus” data protection regime established pursuant to the European Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) (the “Directive”) and that Switzerland has adopted a data protection law (together, “Data Privacy Laws”). Among other things, the Data Privacy Laws generally require “adequate protection” for the transfer of personally identifiable information about individuals located in the EU and Switzerland to VASCO’s operations in the US. In connection with providing services to VASCO’s customers, VASCO may access personally identifiable information about VASCO’s customers/business partner contacts in the EU and Switzerland (“European Personal Data”) for the purposes detailed in this Privacy Statement. VASCO accordingly adheres to the requirements of the US/EU and US/Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principles published by the US Department of Commerce (“Safe Harbor”) with respect to certain European Personal Data received in the US about European customers/business partner contacts. For more information about Safe Harbor please refer to the US Department of Commerce website at To view VASCO’s current Safe Harbor Certification please visit: European customers/business partner contacts may contact the VASCO Safe Harbor Privacy Contact identified below to review the personally identifiable information that VASCO holds about them. Any European customer/business partner contact who cannot resolve his or her issue directly with VASCO can contact the local data protection authority for further information and assistance.

VASCO provides European employees with information regarding data transfers covered by Safe Harbor via separate internal policies and procedures.

If you have any questions about our Safe Harbor participation, please contact:

Revisions to this Privacy Statement

VASCO will update this Privacy Statement from time to time as necessary, to adapt to changes in the Site and the products and services available, or to comply with law and regulations. VASCO may request that you confirm your understanding of a revised privacy policy when you register for additional services. Please check the Privacy Statement before you submit additional Information. If you disagree with VASCO’s Privacy Statement, please do not access or use the Site any longer and do not transfer Information to VASCO. You will be notified of material revisions to this Privacy Statement electronically, or by other means that VASCO deems sufficient to reach your attention, such as a prominent post on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or VASCO’s privacy practices, or if you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement in a format conforming to Data Privacy law applicable to you, please write or send an email to VASCO at:

International Headquarters (Postal Address)
VASCO Data Security International GmbH
CH-8058 Zurich-Flughafen
Fax: +41 43 555 35 01

Where the period for responding to an inquiry is not specified by law, VASCO will try to answer your questions or concerns in the least time possible; however, more complex questions or requests may take more time.

Updated: 26 August 2015

Share | |